Images

Images
"Dreams feel real while we're in them. It's only when we wake up that we realize something was actually strange." -Inception

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

The 41st Annie Awards nominations are announced!

The nominations for the 41st Annie Awards are in! And Walt Disney Animation and Pixar are battling it out with 10 nominations each with Frozen and Monsters University respectively.  DreamWorks' The Croods and the surprise (not really!) hit of the year, Despicable Me 2 each have nine nominations. But don't count out the grand master and the dark horse amongst the race, Hayao Miyazaki's The Wind Rises, which is being distributed by Walt Disney Studios in the US.  The 41st Annie Awards will be announced on February 1st.


Best Animated Feature
  • A Letter to Momo - 
GKIDS
  • Despicable Me 2 - 
Universal Pictures
  • Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS
  • Frozen - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Monsters University - 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • The Wind Rises
 - The Walt Disney Studios
Best Animated Short Subject
  • Despicable Me 2 - Puppy
 - Universal Pictures
  • Get A Horse!
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Gloria Victoria
 - National Film Board of Canada
  • My Mom is an Airplane
 - Acme Filmworks
  • The Numberlys - 
Moonbot Studios
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
  • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios
  • David Jones - Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
  • Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - Man Of Steel - 
Weta Digital
  • Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - Star Trek: Into Darkness - 
Industrial Light & Magic
  • Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim
 - Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
  • Thom Roberts - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios
  • Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures
  • Jakob Jensen - The Croods - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • John Chun Chiu Lee - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises - 
The Walt Disney Studios
  • Tony Smeed - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Patrick Imbert - Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
  • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum
 - Weta Digital
  • Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Goblin King
 - Weta Digital
  • Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - Pacific Rim
 - Industrial Light & Magic
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - 
Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Sasaki - Monsters University - 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christophe Lourdelet - A Monster in Paris
 - Shout! Factory 

  • Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 - 
Universal Pictures
  • Bill Schwab - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • David Soren - Turbo - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Wedge - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios
  • Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, St├ęphane Aubier - Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS
  • Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
  • Alan Silvestri - The Croods - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Henry Jackman - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 - Sony Pictures Animation
  • Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures
  • Danny Elfman - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
  • Randy Newman - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

  • Dominic Lewis - Free Birds - 
Reel FX
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures
  • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios
  • Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
  • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
  • Steven MacLeod - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 - 
Universal Pictures
  • Dean Kelly - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Hand - Planes
- Disneytoon Studios
  • John Ripa - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
  • Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 - Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures
  • Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures
  • Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions - Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures
  • Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Daniel Pennac - Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS
  • Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - Monsters University - 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios
  • Jennifer Lee - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
  • Darren Holmes - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • James Ryan - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - Ernest & Celestine - 
GKIDS
  • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Draheim - Frozen - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett
June Foray AwardAlice Davis
Certificate of Merit — “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...